Skip to product information
    1 of 1

    https://www.moyaessentials.com/

    Prickly Pear Seed Oil

    Prickly Pear Seed Oil

    Regular price R 220.00 ZAR
    Regular price Sale price R 220.00 ZAR
    Sale Sold out
    Size

    Prickly pear seed oil is extracted from the fruit of the prickly pear cactus (Opuntia Ficus Indica). The oil is made by cold pressing the seeds of the fruit. Our prickly pear seed oil is sourced from the Free State Province in South Africa. The Waterkloof Farm outside Bloemfontein currently produces some of the most sought-after prickly pear seed oil.

    Prickly pear oil contains the highest amount of vitamin E of any other beauty oil on the market. In fact it contains 150% more vitamin E than argan oil. This oil is also extremely rich in essential fatty acids including omega 6 and 9, antioxidants, polyphenols, amino acids and vitamin K.

    Prickly pear seed oil has a high content of essential fatty acids which help calm down any inflammation and redness especially for those prone to rosacea. The oil is easily absorbed into skin and penetrates quickly without leaving any greasy residue.

    The oil is commonly used for skin treatments – offering the following benefits:

    • Intensely hydrates the skin
    • Suitable for all skin types but works particularly well on dry, mature skin
    • Brightens skin and gets rid of dark spots
      Reduces wrinkles and adds firmness
    • Highly effective moisturiser
    • Easily absorbed into the skin
    • Does not clog your pores
    • Calms down any inflammation and redness, especially for those prone to rosacea
    • Brighten under-eye circles and minimise spider veins
    • The fatty acid profile of linoleic acid and oleic acid replenish lost lipids within the skin, which helps moisturize and restore skin elasticity.
    • Its high linoleic acid content helps prevent sebum from hardening and thus prevents blocked pores which would lead to acne and spots.
    • The high linoleic acid content, roughly 62%, ensures that even the most dehydrated skin is soothed.

     

    COA Available on request – please email sonja@moyaessentials.com

    View full details

    Customer Reviews

    Be the first to write a review
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)